CELT Conference 3 Day Schedule
The 2014 CELT Conference [1] is complimentary.
Please note: Registration for the Faculty Awards Luncheon and Keynote Address and the Learning Catalyst Fellows Breakfast is now closed. If you are interested in attending the Student or Faculty HIPs Workshops, and have not yet registered for those special events, you may still attend on a space available basis. All other sessions are open to walk-ins.
[1]
Wednesday, October 1
Day Time | Session Title | Presenter(s) | Location |
Weds | Awards Luncheon and Conference Keynote | Jillian Kinzie | BMU Auditorium |
Weds | Utilizing the Inverted Classroom to Increase Cooperation and Innovation | Gayle Kipnis (NURS) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Weds | A Success Story: Engaging Students by Using Google Hangouts Technology | Karen Lightfoot (NURS) and Irene Morgan (NURS) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Weds | HEAD (Health Education Across the Disciplines): Addressing Intervention Strategies Across the Disciplines for Texting & Addiction | Vic Sbarbaro (HCSV) | BMU 210 |
Weds 4-4:50pm | The Chico State Impact Lab | Laurie Brown (RECR) and Susan Roll (SWRK) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Thursday, October 2
Day Time | Session Title | Presenter(s) | Location |
Thursday 8-9:30am | Learning Catalyst Fellows Breakfast (requires registration) | Learning Catalyst Fellows | Selvester’s Café |
Thursday 9:30-10:45am | Learning in Groups is Fundamental – Even Online! The Basics of Small Group Communication and Collaboration in Online Environments | Ben Seipel (EDUC), Deborah McCabe (CMAS), and Stephanie Hamel (CMAS) | BMU 210 |
Thursday | Involving Students in Applied Research (Roundtable Discussion) | Celina Phillips (AGRI) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Thursday 11-11:50am | Strategies for Maximizing the Benefits of Collaborative Assignments | Todd Gibson (CSCI) and Joanna Dunlap (ECC) | BMU 210 |
Thursday 12-1:30pm | What Academy e-Learning Did for Me (Roundtable Discussion) | Julie Holland (NFSC), Nathaniel Millard (FYE), Irene Morgan (NURS), Valerie Singleton (CHLD), Katherine Whitlock (MUTA), Anthony Graybosch (PHIL), Karin Lightfoot (NURS), Cassandra Faith (RECR), Ted Singelis (PSYC), Josh Trout (KINE), Jolene Harris (KINE), David Zeichick (CSCI), Cindy Ratekin (CHLD), Miriam Walter (NURS) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Thursday 12-1:30pm | Using Discussion Protocols to Enhance Student Engagement | Todd Gibson (CSCI) and Joanna Dunlap (ECC) | BMU 210 |
Thursday 1:30-2:30pm | Keynote Workshop for Students: High-Impact Practices (HIPs) for Learning and Success: Students Helping Students | Jillian Kinzie, Associate Director of NSSE | Colusa Hall 100B |
Thursday 1:30-3pm | Expanding Online Resources Within Your Course | Claudine Franquet (TLP) and Wendy Bentley (ITCS) | BMU 210 |
Thursday 1:30-3pm | Women’s Leadership Roundtable | Panel: Debra Barger (RCE) , Sharon Barrios (GRAD), Teddy Delorenzo (BSS), Wenshu Lee (FAAF), Deborah Summers (EDUC), Angela Trethewey (CME) Moderator: Kate McCarthy (CORH) | Continuing Education 107 |
Thursday 3-4:30pm | Infusing Courses with High Impact Practices | John Roussell (CDES), Cathrine Himberg (KINE), Anthony Graybosch (PHIL), Suzanne Zivnuska (MGMT), Cindy Ratekin (CHLD), and Kris Blee (BIOL) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Thursday 3:30-4:45pm | Doing Science the Scientific Way: It’s Not as Hard as it Sounds | Tanya Heaston (BIOL) | BMU 210 |
Friday, October 3
Day Time | Session Title | Presenter(s) | Location |
Friday 8:30-9:45am | Sitting in the Seat of the Chair: Considering the Chairhood | Brian Oppy (PSYC) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Friday 9-10:30am | Teaching Slam | Sara Cooper (ILLC), Ben Seipel (EDUC), Jason Clower (CORH) | Colusa Hall 100A |
Friday 10-11:50am | Cultural Dialogues: Serving Chinese International Students | Maris Thompson (EDUC), MaiHoua Lo (FA), Chang Lee (RECR), James Luyirika-Sewagudde (OIE), and Paula Selvester (EDUC) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Friday 12-1:30pm | Keynote Workshop for Faculty: Making the Most of High-Impact Practices (HIPs) for Student Learning and Success | Jillian Kinzie, Associate Director of NSSE | Colusa Hall 100A |
Friday 1:30-2:30pm | Incorporating New Pedagogies | Sara Cooper (ILLC), Mary Elizabeth Matthews (MATH), Bryan Dixon (CSCI), Kevin Kilpfel (MLIB), and Tony Cline (BIOL) | Colusa Hall 100B |
Friday 2-3pm | Quality Online Instruction: An Introduction to the QOLT Rubric | Ben Seipel (EDUC) | Colusa Hall 100A |
Friday 2:45-4:15pm | Bringing Your Colleagues’ Knowledge to Your Classroom: “Virtual” Visiting Professors | Denise Minor (ILLC) | Colusa Hall 100B |