Conference Services & Event Management

CELT Conference 3 Day Schedule

Printer-friendly version

The 2014 CELT Conference is complimentary.

 Please note: Registration for the Faculty Awards Luncheon and Keynote Address and the Learning Catalyst Fellows Breakfast is now closed. If you are interested in attending the Student or Faculty HIPs Workshops, and have not yet registered for those special events, you may still attend on a space available basis. All other sessions are open to walk-ins.


Wednesday, October 1

Day Time

Session Title

Presenter(s)

Location

Weds
11:30am-1:30pm

Awards Luncheon and Conference Keynote
(requires registration)

Jillian Kinzie

BMU Auditorium

Weds
2-2:50pm

Utilizing the Inverted Classroom to Increase Cooperation and Innovation

Gayle Kipnis (NURS)   

Colusa Hall 100B

Weds
3-3:50pm

A Success Story: Engaging Students by Using Google Hangouts Technology

Karen Lightfoot (NURS) and Irene Morgan (NURS)   

Colusa Hall 100B

Weds
3-4:15pm

HEAD (Health Education Across the Disciplines): Addressing Intervention Strategies Across the Disciplines for Texting & Addiction

Vic Sbarbaro (HCSV)

BMU 210

Weds
4-4:50pm
The Chico State Impact Lab Laurie Brown (RECR) and Susan Roll (SWRK) Colusa Hall 100B


Thursday, October 2

Day Time Session Title Presenter(s) Location
Thursday
8-9:30am

Learning Catalyst Fellows Breakfast (requires registration)

Learning Catalyst Fellows
Selvester’s Café
Thursday
9:30-10:45am
Learning in Groups is Fundamental – Even Online!  The Basics of Small Group Communication and Collaboration in Online Environments Ben Seipel (EDUC), Deborah McCabe (CMAS), and Stephanie Hamel (CMAS) BMU 210

Thursday
11-11:50am

Involving Students in Applied Research (Roundtable Discussion) Celina Phillips (AGRI) Colusa Hall 100B
Thursday
11-11:50am
Strategies for Maximizing the Benefits of Collaborative Assignments Todd Gibson (CSCI) and Joanna Dunlap (ECC) BMU 210
Thursday
12-1:30pm
What Academy e-Learning Did for Me (Roundtable Discussion) Julie Holland (NFSC), Nathaniel Millard (FYE), Irene Morgan (NURS), Valerie Singleton (CHLD), Katherine Whitlock (MUTA), Anthony Graybosch (PHIL), Karin Lightfoot (NURS), Cassandra Faith (RECR), Ted Singelis (PSYC), Josh Trout (KINE), Jolene Harris (KINE), David Zeichick (CSCI), Cindy Ratekin (CHLD), Miriam Walter (NURS) Colusa Hall 100B
Thursday
12-1:30pm
Using Discussion Protocols to Enhance Student Engagement Todd Gibson (CSCI) and Joanna Dunlap (ECC) BMU 210
Thursday
1:30-2:30pm
Keynote Workshop for Students: High-Impact Practices (HIPs) for Learning and Success: Students Helping Students  Jillian Kinzie, Associate Director of NSSE Colusa Hall 100B
Thursday
1:30-3pm
Expanding Online Resources Within Your Course Claudine Franquet (TLP) and Wendy Bentley (ITCS) BMU 210
Thursday
1:30-3pm
Women’s Leadership Roundtable Panel: Debra Barger (RCE) , Sharon Barrios (GRAD), Teddy Delorenzo (BSS), Wenshu Lee (FAAF), Deborah Summers (EDUC), Angela Trethewey (CME)
Moderator: Kate McCarthy (CORH)
Continuing Education 107
Thursday
3-4:30pm
Infusing Courses with High Impact Practices John Roussell (CDES), Cathrine Himberg (KINE), Anthony Graybosch (PHIL), Suzanne Zivnuska (MGMT), Cindy Ratekin (CHLD), and Kris Blee (BIOL)
Colusa Hall 100B
Thursday
3:30-4:45pm
Doing Science the Scientific Way: It’s Not as Hard as it Sounds Tanya Heaston (BIOL) BMU 210

 

Friday, October 3

Day Time Session Title Presenter(s) Location
Friday
8:30-9:45am
Sitting in the Seat of the Chair: Considering the Chairhood Brian Oppy (PSYC) Colusa Hall 100B
Friday
9-10:30am
Teaching Slam Sara Cooper (ILLC), Ben Seipel (EDUC), Jason Clower (CORH)
Colusa Hall 100A
Friday
10-11:50am
Cultural Dialogues: Serving Chinese International Students Maris Thompson (EDUC), MaiHoua Lo (FA), Chang Lee (RECR), James Luyirika-Sewagudde (OIE), and Paula Selvester (EDUC) Colusa Hall 100B
Friday
12-1:30pm
Keynote Workshop for Faculty: Making the Most of High-Impact Practices (HIPs) for Student Learning and Success  Jillian Kinzie, Associate Director of NSSE Colusa Hall 100A
Friday
1:30-2:30pm
Incorporating New Pedagogies Sara Cooper (ILLC), Mary Elizabeth Matthews (MATH), Bryan Dixon (CSCI), Kevin Kilpfel (MLIB), and Tony Cline (BIOL) Colusa Hall 100B
Friday
2-3pm
Quality Online Instruction: An Introduction to the QOLT Rubric Ben Seipel (EDUC) Colusa Hall 100A
Friday
2:45-4:15pm
Bringing Your Colleagues’ Knowledge to Your Classroom: “Virtual” Visiting Professors Denise Minor (ILLC) Colusa Hall 100B



 





Back to the CELT Conference Website